General Discussion General discussion about all things car audio, from pioneer, orion, alpine and eclipse.

Wemans Never Ending Thread Of Quick Questions?

Old 09-28-2009, 11:12 PM
  #1  
50 Watt CAFz'r
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 461
Wemans Never Ending Thread Of Quick Questions?

If you have a quick question post it here, more of a discussion thread some topics could include " fusing the remote wire" or "what size fuse do I need".

To start off, I got a securty gig that requires me to sit in my car for hours. I was wondering if I dissconnect my remote wire will that stop my sub from draining the battary even with a cap (as I watch dvd's on my screen) also my speakers are hooked to an amp aswell. Will it still die quick? The amps 240watt.
Weman is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:26 PM
  #3  
2000 Watt CAFz'r
iTrader: (20)
 
Killer_klown187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,810
Originally Posted by Mat-Romain View Post
put ur remote on a switch, then u can turn ur sub amp off.


now my question, how often do i need to change my woofer oil?
woofer oil is every 60k or 5yrs :P

2nd on the remote switch

and my question If I put one woofer firing normal, and invert the 2nd, do I get 2x the cone area and space?
Killer_klown187 is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:31 PM
  #4  
Level 3 Supporter
iTrader: (17)
 
Father Yuli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 11,606
u gotta be jokin with that question man
Father Yuli is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:39 PM
  #5  
50 Watt CAFz'r
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 461
Lmfao u guys are ******** n I love it I plan on putting it on a switch I havnt had time but for now dissconnecting it would work? Do u think my screen will drain my batt?
Weman is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 12:37 AM
  #6  
2000 Watt CAFz'r
iTrader: (20)
 
Killer_klown187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,810
screen will still drain your battery, just im sure dramatically less...
Killer_klown187 is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:08 AM
  #7  
50 Watt CAFz'r
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 461
Cool I just unhooked the rmote wire for tn.
Weman is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:49 AM
  #8  
500 Watt CAFz'r
iTrader: (2)
 
bart pyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 967
start playin the subs, then beat the amp repeatedly til the bass stops........then your battery wont be drained.

My question is.......if i dont have enough room in my box for a port can i just cut the dust cap off the sub and use the pole vent as the port?

Try to beat that for dumbest question of the year!!
bart pyle is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
CivicDuty
General Discussion
34
03-15-2011 06:26 PM
KingRukus
Enclosure Design & Construction Help
4
08-27-2004 01:13 PM
cavy man14
General Discussion
8
06-14-2004 07:01 PM
HyundaiGuyMTX
General Discussion
12
05-23-2004 12:30 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Wemans Never Ending Thread Of Quick Questions?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.