General Discussion General discussion about all things car audio, from pioneer, orion, alpine and eclipse.

Stretch PVC to flaires

Old 05-03-2008, 12:57 AM
  #1  
50 Watt CAFz'r
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 387
Stretch PVC to flaires

And one think of a good jig to stretch PVC for port faces.out there are cheap and frail so I want to do my own from thicker PVC.

I can think of a few ways but its not much of a jig to keep them the same everytime so I wanted to see if someone has figure out something for a jig.
DDnut is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 09:06 AM
  #2  
4000 Watt CAFz'r
iTrader: (17)
 
JordyO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 6,363
The only things I have seen was wood spun on a lathe and then smoothed out with bondo for the final shape.
JordyO is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 09:54 AM
  #3  
1000 Watt CAFz'r
iTrader: (1)
 
danyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,978
secure it on a hole the size of your pvc and heat it with a heat gun and just shape it just an idea buts sounds like a good thing to try
danyman is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 10:03 AM
  #4  
50 Watt CAFz'r
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 387
Originally Posted by JordyO View Post
The only things I have seen was wood spun on a lathe and then smoothed out with bondo for the final shape.
Ya I had the same idea but metal lathe
DDnut is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 10:35 AM
  #5  
50 Watt CAFz'r
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 123
find a metal funnel about the shape you want and use that for the jig.. might be hard to find something big enough, but you get the idea

to shape the pvc, heat up cooking oil in a pot, hold the end of the pvc that you want to flare in the oil long enough that it's bendy, then press it over the jig
moop is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 11:49 AM
  #6  
Level 3 Supporter
iTrader: (17)
 
Father Yuli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 11,606
it's easier to just buy the flares of the preffered size and just put pvc or whatever pipe into it.

like this

Name:  DSC04402a.jpg
Views: 3
Size:  110.4 KB

Name:  13-03-08_2020.jpg
Views: 4
Size:  31.7 KB

Last edited by Father Yuli; 05-03-2008 at 11:52 AM.
Father Yuli is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 12:00 PM
  #7  
50 Watt CAFz'r
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 387
ya I was thinking of just bitting it and ordering more.
DDnut is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 01:12 PM
  #8  
1000 Watt CAFz'r
iTrader: (17)
 
worldind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,029
That's a BIG port. What's the width of the flare? 13 inches?
worldind is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 12:38 PM
  #9  
50 Watt CAFz'r
iTrader: (1)
 
SID0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 302
Originally Posted by DDnut View Post
And one think of a good jig to stretch PVC for port faces.out there are cheap and frail so I want to do my own from thicker PVC.

I can think of a few ways but its not much of a jig to keep them the same everytime so I wanted to see if someone has figure out something for a jig.

doubt it...i don't want to even get into heating/bending pvc(a nightmare)....there are so many ways for it to go wrong.....just push it outta your mind....maybe follow yuli's advice.

well, since I'm already on the interweb, I'll devulge, At my work we wanted to bend 1/4" pvc into(2)90 degree bends.(sounds pretty simple eh?)
Apparently there is a machine you could buy that has a heated line(thick metal wire), my boss is hella cheap...so we made our own.
We bought 2 lines and sorrounded it with cement sheets(forget the actual name of the sruff)
we placed the flat pvc on the 2 heated wires for a determined time(off the wire about half an inch), from there immediatly into a wood jig to bend it and keep it bent for at least a minute.
These"factors" I was talkin about was the wire didn't stay at an exact temp, so sometimes bubbles formed on the pvc, sometimes the pvc wasn't heated enough and didn't want to stay at a perfect 90 after it was takin outta the jig. The heater element was getting too hot over time and was burning the tables under it. The boss always wanted "faster" so doing 4 at a time was the way it was being done.

I think we went about it in a rushed sort of way(always the way at my work....and I'm sure most of yours as well)
as for suggestions, I have none, Flaring pvc pipe sounds like something that a special machine would have to do.
SID0001 is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 04:31 PM
  #10  
Level 3 Supporter
iTrader: (17)
 
Father Yuli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 11,606
Originally Posted by worldind View Post
That's a BIG port. What's the width of the flare? 13 inches?
it was 14 inches, i had to trim one of the flares down to 12.75 so it can fit into the box.
Father Yuli is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Stretch PVC to flaires


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.